Daniels Professor Pushing 3D Printing Boundaries

May 28th, 2015

One of 68 receiving funding from Connaught New Researcher Program
by Sarah McDonald

Benjamin Dillenburger is exploring the possibilities 3D printing technology brings to the way we shape the world around us.

Marrying this technology to architecture means that Dillenburger, an assistant professor in the John H. Daniels Faculty of Architecture, Landscape and Design, can bring sandstone structures that would previously have been prohibitively expensive or simply impossible to life.

By selecting Dillenburger as one of this year’s recipients of the Connaught Fund’s New Researcher award, the University of Toronto seeks to bolster his considerable architectural aspirations.

In 2013, Dillenburger teamed up with Michael Hansmeyer to design and create the first entirely 3D printed room. Now Dillenburger has set his sights on using 3D printing and its associated design technology to create entire buildings.

“The way we build houses right now, if you compare it to other industries, it’s not so digital. There is still lots of potential for improvement,” he says. “Right now we still almost don’t have enough tools to explore all the possibilities of this fabrication technology. It’s an exciting time because 3D printing has opened up a whole new world, especially in combination with the computational design tools available.”

The New Researcher awards are given to assistant professors within the first five years of their appointment at the university to help them establish strong research programs. This year the fund awarded a total of over $960,000 to 68 researchers.
“The Connaught New researcher Award is not only a recognition of excellence, it’s also an investment that speaks to the University’s belief in the vital research projects being established here and their potential for growth,” said Professor Vivek Goel, U of T’s vice-president, research.
“ By investing internal funds in the projects being carried out by these U of T researchers now, we aim to help them get their programs to a point where they are in a position to secure external funding to continue and expand their research down the road. Congratulations to this year’s winners on their well-deserved achievement.”

This year’s winners are:

  • Gisele Azimi, Department of Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry,    “Development of an Advanced Electrolysis Technique for the Production of Pure Rare Earth Metals”
  • Teresa Bejan, Department of Political Science, University of Toronto, Mississauga, “Mere Civility: Tolerating Disagreement in Early Modern England and America”
  • Seth Bernard, Department of Classics, “Building Republican Rome: A Social and Economic History of the City, 400 – 100 B.C.”
  • Dirk Bernhardt-Walther, Department of Psychology, “Disentangling Influences on the Perception of Real-World Scenes in Time and Space”
  • Michelle Buckley, Department of Human Geography, University of Toronto, Scarborough    , “Migrants’ Experiences in the Thai Construction Sector: Regulation, Mobility and Gender in Chiang Mai’s Building Trades”
  • Kenzie Burchell,     Department of Arts, Culture and Media    University of Toronto, Scarborough, “The Social Life of Information Abundance, Data-Mining, and News Production”
  • David Burnes, Faculty of Social Work, “Introducing Individualized Outcome Measurement in Elder Abuse Interventions”
  • Kinnor Chattopadhyay,    Department of Materials Science and  Engineering, “Physical and Mathematical Modelling of Metallurgical Processes for Sustainable Design and Operation”
  • Christopher Clayton Childress, Department of Sociology    University of Toronto, Scarborough, “Diversity, the Booker Prize, and Long Term Literary Acclaim”
  • Anna ( Katyn )Chmielewski, Department of Leadership, Higher and Adult Education    Ontario Institute for Studies in Education, “Trends, Causes and Consequences of Inequality in Educational Achievement: An International Comparison”
  • Heather Colquhoun, Department of Occupational Science & Occupational Therapy, “Patient Perspectives on the Use of Individualized Outcome Measures for Determining and Communicating Improvements in Health Status ”
  • Simon Cale Decker Darnell, Faculty of Kinesiology and Physical Education, “Physical and Political Activity? Understanding Elite Athletes as Social and Political Activists”
  • Benjamin Dillenburger, Faculty of Architecture, Landscape & Design, “Structural 3D Printing”
  • Michael Donnelly, Department of Political Science, “Interest Group Rhetoric and Public Attitudes on Immigration Policy in Seven Democracies”
  • Jennifer Drake, Department of Civil Engineering, “Physical and Hydraulic Parameters of Engineered Soils for Infiltration-Based Stormwater Technologies”
  • Alexander Edwards, Joseph L. Rotman School of Management, “Taxes, Foreign Profits, and the International Market for Corporate Control
  • Steven Farber,    Department of Human Geography, University of Toronto, Scarborough,  “Leveraging Open Data and High Performance Computing to Usher in a New Era of Multi-Modal Accessibility Metrics”
  • Matthew Feinberg, Joseph L. Rotman School of Management, “The Moralization Process”
  • Marco Gonzalez-Navarro, Department of Management    University of Toronto, Scarborough, “Subways and Urban Growth”
  • Amanda Goodman, Department for the Study of Religion, “Buddhism from the Margins: Codicological Considerations in the Dating and Assessment of Chinese and Tibetan Ritual Manuscripts from Late-Medieval Dunhuang”
  • Yosh Halberstam, Department of Economics, “Overtones of Justice”
  • Michael N. Hasler, Department of Management, University of Toronto, Scarborough “Model Disagreement and the Term Structures of Risk Premia and Volatility”
  • Alex Hernandez, Department of English, “Modernity and Affliction: The Making of British Bourgeois Tragedy    “
  • Sara Hughes, Department of Political Science, University of Toronto, Mississauga, “The Politics of Sustainable Cities: Case Studies of Institutional Change”
  • Yoel Inbar, Department of Psychology, University of Toronto, Scarborough, “Moralized Opposition to Genetically Modified Food”
  • Beatrice Jauregui, Centre for Criminology & Sociolegal Studies, “Security Agents as Citizen Subjects: Rights of Police in India and Beyond”
  • Peter Jurgec, Department of Linguistics, “The Phonology of Slovenian”
  • Sonia Kang, Department of Management, University of Toronto, Mississauga, “Mental Health Stigma in the Workplace”
  • Ashish Khisti, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering,     “Error Correction Coding for Multimedia Streaming”
  • Spike Lee, Joseph L. Rotman School of Management, “How do People Wipe the Slate Clean? Critical Tests of an Underlying Mechanism and its Cognitive and Emotional Consequences
  • Igor Lehnherr, Department of Geography, University of Toronto, Mississauga, “Using Emerging Techniques to Investigate Climate Change Impacts on Mercury Cycling and Sources in the Canadian Arctic”
  • Nan Li, Department of Management, University of Toronto, Scarborough, “Labour Skill Disclosure and Implications for Innovation and Growth”
  • Peter  Loewen, Department of Political Science,University of Toronto, Mississauga, “The Local Parliament: Voter Preferences, Local Campaigns, and the Parliamentary Representation of Voters”
  • Kristina S. McElheran, Department of Management, University of Toronto, Scarborough, “Information Technology and Productivity in Firms”
  • Jeanne Miller, Department of Near and Middle Eastern Civilizations, ‘ʿAbbasid Language Theory: Al-Jahiz’s Semantics, and Theories of Insincere Rhetoric”
  • Ismael Mourifie    , Department of Economics, “Evaluating Policy Effects under Endogeniety and Heterogeneity: Identification, and Estimation”
  • Shivaji Mukherjee, Department of Political Science, University of Toronto, Mississauga, “State Motivations, Counterinsurgency and Civil War Duration: Explaining sub-national variation in anti-Maoist counterinsurgency in India”
  • Nasim Niknafs, Faculty of Music,“The Impact of Collaborative Learning Project on Music Teachers’ Use of Improvisation Activities”
  • Darius Ornston, Munk School of Global Affairs, “Good Governance Gone Bad”
  • Matthew James Osborne, Department of Management    University of Toronto, Mississauga, “Designing Alerts to Help Consumers Avoid Overdrafts”
  • Serdar Ozkan, Department of Economics,  “Consumption and Portfolio Choice under Non-Gaussian Distribution of Earnings Changes and Asymmetric Mean Reversion”
  • Elodie Passeport, Department of Civil Engineering, “Nature-Inspired Water Treatment Systems: From the Black Box to the Grey Box ”
  • Kara Patterson, Department of Physical Therapy    , “It’s not the Load that Breaks You Down, it’s How you Carry It: An Investigation of Secondary Musculoskeletal Complications and Temporal Gait Asymmetry After Stroke.”
  • David Pettinicchio, Department of Sociology, University of Toronto, Mississauga, “Pilot Project for a Résumé-Based Audit Study of Disability Employment Discrimination in Canada”
  • Sergey Plotnikov, Department of Cell and Systems Biology, “Regulation of Cell Migration by Physical Signals in Development and Disease
  • Trevor  Porter, Department of Geography, University of Toronto, Mississauga, “The Last 18 Million Years of Climate Change in Continental Yukon and Alaska Reconstructed from Water Isotope Proxies ”
  • John Ratcliffe, Department of Biology, University of Toronto, Mississauga, “Echoes and Light: Audiovisual Integration and Sensory Dominance in Bats”
  • Terry Robinson, Department of English & Drama    University of Toronto, Mississauga, “Impassioned Bodies: Acting and Physical Expression in Late Georgian-Era Literature and Culture”
  • Laura Rosella, Dalla Lana School of Public Health, “The Role of Vitamin D in Mediating Inflammation Resulting from Periodontal Disease and Its Influence on Insulin Resistance among Healthy Non-Diabetic Adults ”
  • Daniel Roy, Department of Computer and Mathematical Sciences, University of Toronto, Scarborough, “Advancing Probabilistic Programming”
  • Leonardo Salmena, Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology, “A Novel Phosphoinositide-Signalling Pathway in Hematopoiesis and Stem Cell Maintenance”
  • Angela Schoellig, Institute for Aerospace Studies, “Safety and Performance for Next-Generation Robots Through Continuous Online Learning”
  • Michel Serafinelli, Department of Economics, University of Toronto, Mississauga, “Mobility of Inventors and Innovation in Matched Patent-employer-employee Data”
  • Matthew Sergi, Department of English, “Economies of Medieval English Drama: Show Business Before Theatres”
  • Micheal Shier, Faculty of Social Work, “Nonprofits and Civic Engagement: An Exploratory Model for Measuring a Nonprofit’s ‘Civic Footprint’”
  • Michelle Silver, Department of Anthropology, University of Toronto, Scarborough, “The Academic Physician Retirement Project”
  • Eduardo Augusto Souza Rodrigues, Department of Economics, University of Toronto, Mississauga, “The Dynamics of Commodity Prices, Deforestation and Carbon Emissions in the Amazon”
  • Mary Stergiou-Kita, Department of Occupational Science & Occupational Therapy, “A Guideline for Return to Work Following Cancer – Integrating Best Practice Evidence and Practice Expertise to Facilitate Successful Employment Outcomes For Cancer Survivors”
  • Sandra Styres, Department of Curriculum, Teaching and Learning, Ontario Institute for Studies in Education, “Contested Places: Indigenous Philosophical Approaches to Teaching and Learning in Virtual Spaces within Mainstream Teacher Education Programming
  • Anna Su, Faculty of Law, “Just Designs: An Intellectual History of International Courts”
  • Luis Van Isschot    , Department of History, “When the Courts Make History: International Justice in Latin America”
  • Dushyantkumar Vyas, Department of Management, University of Toronto, Mississauga, “What Were They Thinking? An Examination of the Role of Financial Analysts Before and During the Recent Financial Crisis”
  • Aida Sijamic Wahid, Department of Management, University of Toronto, Mississauga, “Professionalization of the Board of Directors and its Impact on Governance ”
  • Yiwen Wang, Department of History, “Injuring Customs and Corrupting Hearts”: Pornography and Modernity in Twentieth-Century China”
  • Geoffrey Wodtke, Department of Sociology, “The Effects of Neighbourhood Poverty on Children’s Cognitive, Emotional, and Behavioural Development: A Longitudinal Mediation Analysis”
  • Hau-tieng Wu, Department of Mathematics, “Diffusion approach to Adaptive Image Registration”
  • Zoltan Zajacz, Department of Earth Sciences, “The Speciation of Sulfur in Silicate Melts and Magmatic Volatiles and the Related Behavior of Economically Important Metals During Magma Degassing”
  • Iva Zovkic, Department of Psychology, University of Toronto, Mississauga,  “H2A.Z Function in Memory and Age-Related Cognitive Decline
Digital Grotesque 3D printed room by Benjamin Dillenburger and Michael Hansmeyer